CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Mr. Etsuko Wilson
Import Administrator
Calsak Corporation
1225 W. 190th Street
Suite 375
Gardena, California 90248

RE: The tariff classification of optical fiber cable from Japan

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated January 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is an optical fiber cable (part # GHTT 4002). This cable is referred to as a duplex cable. It consists of two individually sheathed optical fibers and Kevlar strength members within a common outer jacket.

The core of each optical fiber is constructed of polymethyl-methacrylate resin. The outer cladding material is a fluorinated polymer. Each of the optical fibers is individually sheathed within a black polyethylene jacket. The two individually sheathed optical fibers are combine with Kevlar strength members (which run the length of the cable) and incased in a common outer jacket made of gray colored PVC.

The applicable subheading for the optical fiber cable (part # GHTT 4002) will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Insulated wire, cable…; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers…: Optical fiber cables." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division